Connect with us

News

Bye-Election Results For All 11 States From Polling Units, Wards And LGAs

Bye-Election Results For All 11 States From Polling Units, Wards And LGAs

Published

on

Bye Election results for all 11 states from polling units, wards and LGAs have emerged.

The Editor reports that the Independent National Electoral Commission (INEC), Nigeria’s electoral umpire, commenced the bye elections across the affected 11 states in Nigeria. at exactly 8:00 am amidst tight security.

The 11 affected states were the bye elections took place are Bayelsa, Borno, Cross River, Enugu, Imo, Kogi, Katsina, Lagos, Nasarawa, Plateau and Zamfara.

This online news platform understands that a total of 4,215,523 registered voters were eligible to participate in the bye elections in 36 local government areas, 413 registration areas, 7,702 polling units and 69,921 voting points.

Advertisement

The details of the document obtained from the electoral umpire shows that Bayelsa Central Senatorial District had 4,662 staff; Bayelsa West, 2,281; Imo North, 3,874; Plateau South, 6,347; and Cross River North, 4,042; Lagos East Senatorial District, 9,284; and Ngazai State Constituency, 362.

Others are Bayo State Constituency (456), Bakori State Constituency (1,113), Bakura State Constituency (553), Isu Uzo State Constituency (562), Ibaji State Constituency (667), Kosofe 2 State Constituency (1,610), Obudu State Constituency (12) and Dass State Constituency (398).

The bye elections taking place today (Saturday, December 5) are Bayelsa Central Senatorial District; Bayelsa West Senatorial District; Nganzai and Bayo constituencies in Borno State; Cross River North Senatorial District; and Obudu Constituency in Cross River.

Others are Lagos East Senatorial District; Kosofe Constituency II in Lagos State; Imo North Senatorial District; Plateau South Senatorial District; Bakura Constituency in Zamfara; and Ibaji Constituency in Kogi, north central Nigeria.

Advertisement

Lagos Bye Election Results
Sunday morning: Below are the results in all affected LGAs:
Shomolu
APC: 17,728

PDP: 2,067

Epe
APC: 22,213

PDP: 1,826

Advertisement

Ibeju Lekki
APC: 16,336

PDP: 937

Ikorodu
APC: 19,204

PDP: 3,766

Advertisement

Kosofe
APC: 13,723

PDP: 2,661

9:28 PM: Ibeju Lekki (LGA)

APC – 3858 PDP – 612.

Advertisement

RESULTS: EPE (LGA)

APC – 22,213 PDP – 1826.

Oworo (Ward B)

APC – 1133 PDP – 268

Advertisement

Bogije ward F

APC – 1053 PDP – 50

4:08 PM: Gbadamosi PU

PDP – 22 votes

Advertisement

APC – 12 votes.

PU 001 Community Secondary School Macaulay Bayeiku Igbogbo Ikorodu.

FINAL RESULTS PU 001 APC 109 PDP 21 ADC 01.

4:08 PM: Agiliti central mosque Ikosi-Isheri LCDA Assembly:

Advertisement

PDP. 8

APC 122

ADC. 2

Senate : PDP: 9 APC: 118 ADC: 2.

Advertisement

4:03 PM: Ward A Ikosi-Isheri LCDA community hall 38 Isheri Road

Senate APC 38 Pdp 5 AAC 4 State Assembly APC 39 Pdp 5 AAC 4

Continue checking Lagos bye election results: HERE.

Bayelsa Bye Election Results
6: 29 PM: BAYELSA CENTRAL YENAGOA (BISENI I) PU: OWEIWARI OPEN SPACE

Advertisement

APC: 86 PDP: 124.

BAYELSA CENTRAL YENAGOA (BISENI I) PU: KRISALA OPEN SPACE

APC: 44 PDP: 105.

BAYELSA CENTRAL YENAGOA (BISENI I) PU: TAMBIRI OPEN SPACE

Advertisement

APC: 48 PDP: 117.

BAYELSA CENTRAL YENAGOA (BISENI I) PU: KILAMAKUNU OPEN SPACE

APC: 57 PDP: 117.

Bye Election Results For All 11 States From Polling Units, Wards

Advertisement
Advertisement

Also Read...