Connect with us

News

2023 Election Results From Polling Units of Governorship/State Assembly Polls

2023 Election Results From Polling Units of Governorship/State Assembly Polls

Published

on

2023 election results from polling units of Governorship and State Assembly polls can be accessed below.

The Editor Nigeria reports that the 2023 Governorship and State Houses of Assembly Elections holds across Nigeria, West African State today, Saturday, 18 March 2023. The Governorship election is taking place in 28 States across the nation with just a few incumbent Governors seeking re-election while most of the States will be electing new Chief Executive Officers.

Advertisement

This online news platform understands that apart from the 2023 governorship election, thousands of candidates are competing for 993 State House of Assembly seats. This data is according to statistics by the Independent National Electoral Commission (INEC), Nigeria’s electoral umpire.

 

Advertisement

The 28 states where governorship elections will hold on March 18, 2023, in alphabetical order, are Abia, Adamawa, Akwa Ibom, Bauchi, Benue, Borno, Cross River, Delta, Ebonyi, Enugu, Gombe, Jigawa, Kaduna, Kano, Katsina, Kebbi, Kwara, Lagos, Nasarawa, Niger, Ogun, Oyo, Plateau, Rivers, Sokoto, Taraba, Yobe, Zamfara.

Newsone Nigeria reports that the electoral umpire deployed the Bimodal Voter Accreditation System and its Result Viewing Portal (IReV) for Nigeria Election 2023. The BVAS and IReV are new technologies introduced by the electoral body for the accreditation and electronic transmission of votes for this year’s polls.

Advertisement

Please refresh this page always for the live update. Also, for the 2023 Governorship Election Results from 28 statesPlease click here to check the Governorship election results update

Dapo Abiodun loses at Dimeji Bankole’s polling unit

Ogun State Governor, Dapo Abiodun, on Saturday lost the polling unit of former Speaker of the House of Representatives, Dimeji Bankole in Abeokuta, Ogun State.

Advertisement

Bankole voted at Polling Unit 6, Ward 10, Sodeke/Isale-Ijeun I, Abeokuta South Local Government Area of the state.

The PDP’s Ladi Adebutu polled 77 votes while Abiodun of APC scored 65.

Advertisement

ADC’s Biyi Otegbeye had 26 Votes.

==========

Advertisement

Dispensary 2, Gbajimba Guma LGA of Benue State

Governorship
APC — 0
LP — 0
PDP — 681

Assembly
APC — 0
LP — 1
NNPP — 4
PDP — 675

Advertisement

==========

Governor Abiodun wins at Osoba’s polling unit

Former Governor of Ogun State, Chief Olusegun Osoba has won his polling booth at Omololu polling unit located in Government Reservation Area (GRA) in Abeokuta South Local Government Area of the state for All Progressives Congress(APC).

Advertisement

The result governorship poll from the polling unit on showed that All Progressives Congress (APC) recorded 89, the results equally showed that the People’s Democratic Party (PDP) polled 43, while Action Democratic Congress(ADC) recorded 36 and Social Democratic Party(SDP) with one vote.

The State Assembly results showed that the All Progressives Congress(APC) garnered 86 votes followed by People’s Democratic Party(PDP) with 46 votes, Action Democratic Congress(ADC) 26 and Labour Party (LP) 7 votes.

Advertisement

==========

Results from Gov Dapo Abiodun’s polling unit, Ogun State

Governorship

Advertisement

APC — 147,

PDP — 142,

Advertisement

ADP — 1
ADC — 2

==========

Advertisement

Results from Ajao Estate in Lagos

Ajao Estate polling unit 006

Governorship

Advertisement

LP — 167

PDP — 0
APC — 34

Advertisement

Assembly

LP — 176

Advertisement

PDP — 3
APC — 22

==========

Advertisement

More results from Enugu

Isi-Uzo LGA, Ikem Ward 2 PU 06

Governorship

Advertisement

LP — 181
PDP — 179
APC — 3
APGA — 1

Assembly
LP — 116
PDP — 241
APC — 1
APGA — 1

Advertisement

Senate
LP — 203
PDP — 144
APC — 10
APGA — 1

==========

Advertisement

Bode George wins polling unit for LP candidate

Former Deputy National Chairman of the People’s Democratic Party, PDP, Chief Olabode George, has delivered his polling unit for the governorship candidate of the Labour Party, LP, in Lagos, Mr Gbadebo Rhodes-Vivour.

George cast his vote at PU002 Cameron Road, Eti Osa Local Government Area, in Ikoyi.

Advertisement

Recall that the PDP leader and others endorsed the LP candidate.

Governorship

Advertisement

LP — 115

APC — 95

Advertisement

PDP — 4

YPP — 1

Advertisement

ADP — 1

ZLP — 1

Advertisement

Assembly
YPP — 2
ADC — 1
PDP — 11
ADP — 1
LP — 104
APC — 97

==========

Advertisement

Isi-Uzo LGA, Ikem Ward 2, PU 06, Enugu

Assembly
LP — 116
PDP — 241
APC — 1
APGA — 1

Senate
LP — 203
PDP — 144
APC — 10
APGA —

Advertisement

Governorship

LP — 181
PDP — 179
APC — 3
APGA —

Advertisement

==========

Unit 6, Ward 12, Ethiope East, Delta

Governorship

Advertisement

PDP — 25

APC — 10

Advertisement

Assembly

PDP — 24

Advertisement

APC — 9

APGA — 2

Advertisement

Labour — 1

==========

Advertisement

Assembly election results from Anambra

CKC Ward 1

Polling Unit 008: CKC Onitsha
APC — 2
APGA — 22
LP — 92
PDP — 25
YPP — 2

Advertisement

Polling Unit 007
APC — 1
APGA — 26
LP — 107
PDP — 34
NNPP — 1
YPP — 2

Polling Unit 009
APC — 2
APGA — 17
LP — 47
PDP — 17
YPP — 2

Advertisement

Polling Unit 020
APC — 0
APGA —10
LP — 30
PDP — 9

Onitsha North, Ward 14: Post Office

Advertisement

Polling Unit 004
APC — 18
APGA — 13
LP —55
PDP — 10
Accord —1
ADC — 1
ZLP —1
APM — 1

Polling Unit 003
APC — 1
APGA — 23
LP — 33
PDP —12
NNPP —1
A — 1

Advertisement

Polling Unit 011
APC — 7
APGA —17
LP — 30
PDP —10
A —1
APM — 1

==========

Advertisement

From Delta

Ebedei Ward 3 Unit 1

Governorship

Advertisement

ADC — 1
APGA — 2
APC — 85
PDP — 159

Accredited votes: 255
Void: 8

Advertisement

Assembly

LP — 1
NPP — 1
NRM — 1
APGA — 4
APC — 83
PDP —156

Advertisement

Void: 9

==========

Advertisement

PDP deputy guber candidate, Funke Akindele loses polling unit to APC

By Adegboyega Adeleye

The deputy governorship candidate of Peoples Democratic Party(PDP) in the Lagos governorship election, Olufunke Akindele, has lost her polling unit to the incumbent, Governor Babajide Sanwo-Olu of the All Progressives Congress, APC.

Advertisement

Akindele’s polling unit is 019, Ita Aro Square, Àga/Ijimu ward in Ikorodu, Lagos state, where she cast her vote earlier on Saturday.

Sanwo Olu polled a total of 77 votes to defeat PDP’s Olajide ‘Jandor’ Adeniran, and his running mate, Akindele, who scooped a total of 19 votes.

Advertisement

Labour Party’s candidate, Gbadebo Rhodes-Vivour polled three votes, while Funsho Doherty of the African Democratic Congress (ADC) polled two votes.

==========

Advertisement

Results from Ikeja, Lagos

PU 085

APC — 43

Advertisement

LP — 5

PDP — 0

Advertisement

Accredited voters: 50

Void: 1

Advertisement

PU 052

APC — 16

PDP — 0

Advertisement

Lip — 5

NNPP — 1

Advertisement

PU 036

APC — 97

LP — 5

Advertisement

PDP — 2

PU 054

APC — 50

Advertisement

LP — 9

PDP — 0

Advertisement

PU 003/008

APC — 77

LP — 10

Advertisement

PDP — 2

PU 047, Alausa

APC — 111

Advertisement

LP — 12

PDP — 2

Advertisement

ADR — 1

PU 004

APC — 116

Advertisement

LP — 19

PDP — 7

Advertisement

Oyeleke/Oshin

APC — 58

LP — 30

Advertisement

PDP — 2

PU 075

APC — 15

Advertisement

LP — 3

PDP — 0

Advertisement

PU 041

APC — 43

LP — 20

Advertisement

PDP — 1

PU 041

APC — 88

Advertisement

LP — 12

PDP — 3

Advertisement

PU 005

APC — 108

LP — 11

Advertisement

PDP — 3

PU 022

APC — 46

Advertisement

LP — 42

PDP — 5

Advertisement

==========

Results from Delta

GRA, Asaba, Unit 36, Ward 09, Oshimili South LGA

Advertisement

Governorship

PDP — 43
LP — 47
APC — 16
Rejected: 02
Assembly

Advertisement

PDP — 44
LP — 53
APC — 08
Rejected: 02
GRA, Asaba, Unit 35, Ward 09, Oshimili South LGA

Assembly

Advertisement

PDP — 22
LP — 21
APC — 04
Rejected: 01
Governorship
PDP — 18
LP — 18
APC — 10
Rejected: 0
GRA, Asaba, Unit 05, Ward 09, Oshimili South LGA

Assembly

Advertisement

PDP — 92
LP — 153
APC — 14
Rejected: 06
Governorship
PDP — 104
LP — 125
APC — 31
Rejected: 04

==========

Advertisement

From Ikeja, Lagos

Polling Unit 045, Oshofila, Ikeja

APC — 29

Advertisement

LP — 18

PDP — 1

Advertisement

Polling Unit 022, Oshofila, Ikeja

APC — 46

Advertisement

LP — 42

PDP — 5

Advertisement

Polling Unit 005, Ikeja

APC — 108

Advertisement

LP — 11

PDP — 3

Advertisement

==========

Niger state

Polling Unit 005 Nassarawa-Iku, Zuma East Ward, Tafa LGA

Advertisement

Governorship

APC — 102

Advertisement

PDP — 91

ADP — 01

Advertisement

Invalid: 5

Assembly

Advertisement

APC — 97

PDP — 91

Advertisement

LP — 06

Invalid: 4

Advertisement

==========

From Okota, Lagos

PU 038 Taiwo Soromekun, Canal Estate Okota

Advertisement

Governorship

LP — 213

Advertisement

APC — 11

ADC —1

Advertisement

PDP — 2

Assembly

Advertisement

LP — 209

APC — 13

Advertisement

ADC — 1

PDP — 2

Advertisement

==========

Results from Oshodi/ Isolo LGA

Polling Unit 11, Ojoola Street, Oke-Afa/ Ejigbo Ward

Advertisement

ADC — 0

APC — 49

Advertisement

LP — 23

PDP — 1

Advertisement

==========

From Suleja, Niger State

Polling Unit 014 Hashimi A Ward

Advertisement

Governorship

APC — 30

Advertisement

PDP — 17

LP — 1

Advertisement

NNPP — 0

APGA —1

Advertisement

Assembly

APC —28

Advertisement

PDP — 20

APGA — 0

Advertisement

LP — 1

NNPP — 0

Advertisement

==========

From Faggae LGA, Kano

PU 062, Sabon Gari East, Ado Bayero Square Ward

Advertisement

APC — 16

NNPP — 4

Advertisement

SDP — 1

ADC — 1

Advertisement

PDP — 0

==========

Advertisement

Port Harcourt

Ward 10 Unit 13

Governorship

Advertisement

PDP — 30

LP —12

Advertisement

APC — 11

Assembly

Advertisement

APC — 11

PDP — 28

Advertisement

LP — 13

==========

Advertisement

From Abia State

Unit 10, Elu Ogbu, Amaogudu, Abiriba, Ojafia LGA

Governorship

Advertisement

PDP — 26

LP — 21

Advertisement

APC — 2

YPP — 7

Advertisement

APGA — 3

APN — 1

Advertisement

Assembly

PDP — 36

Advertisement

LP — 10

YPP — 4

Advertisement

NNPP — 4

APGA — 1

Advertisement

ADC — 2

ADP — 1

Advertisement

ZLP — 2

==========

Advertisement

Sanwo-Olu wins PU in a landslide

Lagos State Governor, Babajide Sanwo-Olu, won his Polling Unit 006, Ward E3, Eiyekole, Lagos Island.

Governorship

Advertisement

APC — 121

PDP — 01

Advertisement

LP — 02

Accord — 02

Advertisement

Assembly

APC – 120

Advertisement

PDP – 03

LP – 02

Advertisement

Accord – 01

==========

Advertisement

Results from Ngor Okpala LGA of Imo

Polling Unit 009, Imerienwe, Ngor Okpala LGA, Imo State

APGA — 1

Advertisement

ACCORD — 3

PDP — 47

Advertisement

APC — 37

LP — 36

Advertisement

==========

Rivers results

Ward 11 unit 19 Obio Akpor

Advertisement

Governorship

APC — 3

Advertisement

PDP — 4

SDP — 6

Advertisement

LP — 9

ADP — 1

Advertisement

House of Assembly

LP — 16

Advertisement

APC — 2

PDP — 2

Advertisement

SDP — 2

==========

Advertisement

Police arrest three for disrupting voting

Three arrested by the police for allegedly disruption of voting and destruction of ballot boxes at Gwammaja area, Dala LGA, Kano state.

==========

Advertisement

APC wins Tinubu’s polling unit

By Dapo Akinrefon
In Polling Unit 067, Ward Ikoyi 2, Eti-Osa Local Government Area, Lagos, which is in front of the President-elect, Asiwaju Bola Tinubu’s house, APC won.

Governorship
APC — 5
LP — 3

Advertisement

House of Assembly
APC — 5
LP — 3
Registered voters: 16
Unused ballot papers: 8.

 

Advertisement
Advertisement










Also Read...